Close

Nevion Products

10G-TR-2-XFP-SFP Bi-directional optical to optical 10Gbps transponder

Order no: 24134

Categories: Application Area: Optical Transport Product Family: Flashlink Functionality: Optical media conversion Media Interface: IP/Ethernet access Transport interface: Optical fiber

The Nevion Flashlink 10G-TR-2-XFP-SFP is a bi-directional 10Gbps optical transponder designed to bridge between different optical systems.

The product receives, re-clocks and re-transmit a bidirectional 10G optical signal (or two unidirectional ones). The product uses one XFP and one SFP+ for optical interfaces and thru those the 10G-TR-2-XFP-SFP supports both 850nm multimode and 13T for local connectivity and CWDM (18 channels) and DWDM (40 channels) single mode for WAN connectivity. As sucvh the product enables both wavelength and fiber type conversion.

A typical application bridge an optical port of a 10GbE switch to CWDM or DWDM wavelengths, enabling transport over a Flashlink CWDM/DWDM network.
Another application – distance expanding – enables short haul interface of a switch to convert to long haul interface.

The module is monitored and controlled over RS422 by Multicon Gyda, enabling SNMP support. The module can also be controlled thru DIP switches on the card, and 4 LEDs will indicate the status of the module.

Benefits:

  • Ultra long reach
  • Modular solution
  • Full 18 channel CWDM support
  • 40 channel DWDM support
Applications:
  • Optical networking
  • 10GbE transport
  • Wavelength conversion
  • Dark fiber contribution
Key Features:
  • Bi-directional
  • Multi standard support including
    • 10G Ethernet
    • 10G SDH/SONET
    • 10G fiber channel
  • 13T transceiver
  • 18 channel CWDM support
  • Tunable DWDM support
  • upto 23dB budget

  10g-tr-2-xfp-sfp_ds

  10G-TR-2-XFP-SFP_Rev_B

Contact us

Contact us
Please note we do not accept Role-based Addresses - typically company addresses defined by a job rather than a person. We also accept ONLY job related mails connected to your web site domain. Other mail address i.e @gmail, @yahoo, @hotmail, will automatically be rejected.
Please use international code
Address
Line 1
Line 2
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal
Country
Please use this request form only if you need more info on this product. If you have an existing product and you need a specific support, please use our dedicated support area: https://nevion.com/support/
More info on the GDPR and your data rights can be found here: https://goo.gl/7TdZXF
Sending