fbpx
Close

Nevion Products

3GHD-EO-SFP Single Electrical to Optical Media Converter

Order no: 24040

The Flashlink 3GHD-EO-SFP is an SFP based multi bit-rate electrical to optical converter module.

It provides high performance media conversion of 3G-, HD- and SD-SDI signal formats in addition to DVB-ASI, SMPTE310M and MADI. Its modular design with the ability to quickly replace a whole unit with its optical modules attached makes the converter the first choice for mission critical applications.

The converter is utilizing SFPs that are pluggable devices, enabling easy exchange or upgrade of optical ports and minimizing spare stock. The transmitters supports all 18 channels of CWDM and standard 13T, making the product suitable for short and medium/ long haul applications. Optical standards compliance allows for easy inter-operability with third party fiber optical systems.

3GHD-EO-SFP complements the extensive range of Flashlink optical transport products covering video, audio and data signals, strengthening Flashlink reputation as the number one optical transport platform for broadcasters and network operators.

Benefits:

  • High reliability
  • World class optical range
Applications:
  • Dark fiber networks
  • Optical video transport
  • Broadcast contribution networks
  • CWDM
Key Features:
  • Single optical output
  • Single electrical input
  • Dual electrical output
  • support 18 channel of CWDM
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI and DVB-ASI reclocker
  • Temperature measurement

GENERALLY AVAILABLE MODELS:

Item number Item Name Description long
24040 3GHD-EO-SFP 3G/HD/SD-SDI Electrical to Optical SFP based converter with SC/UPC connector supporting CWDM. In addition to optical output the card features an electrical output and SNMP /WEB interfacing thru Multicon. Uses Nevions optical video SFPs. SFP not included.

SFPs are ordered separately.

APPLICABLE OPTICAL VIDEO SFPs:

Item number Item Name Description long
24154 SFP-3G-EO-C1xxx Single channel optical CWDM transmitter SFP supporting 3G/HD/SD-SDI and ASI. They are available with all 18 CWDM wavelengths. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.
24155 SFP-3G-EO-13T Single channel optical transmitter SFP supporting 3G/HD/SD-SDI and ASI. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.

 

DISCONTINUED MODELS:

Item number Item Name Description long
50080 3GHD-EO-C1xxx, 0dBm 3G/HD/SD-SDI Electrical to Optical Converter, 19.4-2970Mbps, Input EQ, DA, RCL and ACO. With 0dBm CWDM DFB-laser. Specify from ITU-GRID: 1270-1610.
50082 3GHD-EO-D15xx.xx, +5dBm 3G/HD/SD/DVB-ASI Electrical to Optical Converter for DWDM. Input EQ, DA, RCL and ACO. +5dBm DFB-laser, specify wavelength (ITU ch 20-59).

  3GHD-EO-SFP.revB

Contact us

Contact 2 - Contact us about Nevion's Products
Please note we do not accept role-based email addresses - typically company addresses defined by a job rather than a person. We also accept ONLY job related emails connected to your web site domain. Other mail address i.e @gmail, @yahoo, @hotmail, wont be accepted.
Please include international code (i.e +39...)
More info on the GDPR and your data rights can be found here: https://goo.gl/7TdZXF
Sending