Close

Nevion Products

10G-TR-XFP Optical to optical 10Gbps CWDM transponder, XFP based

Order no: 22991

Categories: Product Family: Flashlink Functionality: Optical media conversion

The Nevion Flashlink 10G-TR is a 10Gbps optical transponder designed for CWDM and DWDM wavelength conversion applications.

The transponder is designed for supporting 10G Ethernet, 10G Sonet/SDH as well as 10G fiber channel. The modular design with the ability to quickly replace a whole unit with its optical modules attached makes the 10G-TR the first choice for mission critical applications.

The transponder is utilizing for its optical conversion XFP transceivers that are pluggable devices that enable easy exchange or upgrade of optical ports. XFPs are available with standard 1310nm, 18 channels of CWDM and 40 channels of DWDM optical transmitters and medium haul and long haul optical receivers.

A typical application converts the optical outputs from 10GbE switches to CWDM or DWDM wavelengths, enabling transport over a Flashlink CWDM/DWDM network.

Another application – distance expanding – enables short haul output of a switch to convert to long haul output.

Benefits:

  • Ultra long reach
  • Modular solution
  • Full 18 channel CWDM support
  • 40 channel DWDM support
Applications:
  • Optical networking
  • 10GbE transport
  • Wavelength conversion
  • Dark fiber contribution
Key Features:
  • Multi standard support including
    • 10G Ethernet
    • 10G SDH/SONET
    • 10G fiber channel
  • 13T transceiver
  • 18 channel CWDM support
  • 40 channel DWDM support
  • upto 23dB budget

  10g-tr_ds_0

Optical XFP is not included and needs to be ordered seperately.

Applicable XFPs to be used with this product are:

​23051       XFP-TR10-13T-ER              10Gbps XFP standard optical 1310nm transceiver
23052       XFP-TR10-C1xxx-ER          10Gbps XFP optical CWDM extended reach transceiver
23053       XFP-TR10-C1xxx-ZR           10Gbps XFP optical CWDM ultra extended reach transceiver
23054       XFP-TR10-D1xxx.xx-ER      10Gbps XFP optical DWDM extended reach transceiver
23055       XFP-TR10-D1xxx.xx-ZR      10Gbps XFP optical DWDM ultra extended reach transceiver

See link for more information

  10G-TR-XFP

Contact us

Contact us
Please note we do not accept Role-based Addresses - typically company addresses defined by a job rather than a person. We also accept ONLY job related mails connected to your web site domain. Other mail address i.e @gmail, @yahoo, @hotmail, will automatically be rejected.
Please use international code
Address
Line 1
Line 2
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal
Country
Please use this request form only if you need more info on this product. If you have an existing product and you need a specific support, please use our dedicated support area: https://nevion.com/support/
More info on the GDPR and your data rights can be found here: https://goo.gl/7TdZXF
Sending

By using the site you agree to our privacy settings. We’ll give you the best experience. We’ll show you relevant advertising.
See our privacy settings and policy