fbpx
Close

Nevion Products

AV-3G-XMUX-SFP 3G-SDI digital audio embedder/de-embedder

Categories: Product Family: Flashlink Functionality: Embedding/de-embedding

AV-3G-XMUX-SFP is a multi-rate audio embedder and deembedder supporting 3G-SDI level A and B. The feature rich card includes configurable AES I/O functionality, making this multi-purpose card suitable for most audio embedding / de-embedding applications. With its built-in deglitcher, AV-3G-XMUX ensures that switching is presented seamlessly at its output.

The product also features a, SFP interface that enables optical receive and or transmit capabilities. Nevions range of optical transceivers and single channel optics is supported. This covers 18ch CWDM, 40ch DWDM as well as short and long haul receivers.

The products’s small footprint, low power and Nevion panel control support are ideal for outside broadcast applications.

The extensive manual control thru DIP switches enables the module to be efficiently used as a stand-alone unit enclosed in the small Flashlink N-box enclosure.

Benefits

  • All-round 3G-SDI product
  • High level of integration
  • Easy integration
  • Optical interfaces

Applications

  • Studio infrastructure
  • Studio interconnect
  • OB production
  • Audio embedding/de-embedding

Key Features

  • Configurable AES I/O for audio embedding and de-embedding
  • De-embed and embed simultaneously all audio from HD and SD video
  • De-embed all eight groups and embed four groups of audio with 3G video
  • Sample rate converters when needed on AES inputs
  • De-embed and embed and transport asynchronous
  • Serial data (RS422/RS485)
  • De-glitch correctly synchronized switched video
  • Audio processing including test tone generator, gain, left-right swap/ sum phase-inversion and stereo cross point matrix
  • Swap stereo channels
  • Optical receiver and transmitter for CWDM and DWDM
  • Internal video generators for SD, HD and 3G formats

  av-3g-xmux_ds_0

GENERALLY AVAILABLE

50130 AV-3G-XMUX-SFP 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. SFP based optical interface supporting Nevions video SFPs.

SFPs are not included and needs to be ordered separately.

Applicable SFPs to be used with this product are:

24155 SFP-3G-EO-13T-S Single channel optical transmitter SFP supporting data rates up to 3Gbps including SD, HD and 3G-SDI. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.
24154 SFP-3G-EO-C1xxx Single channel optical CWDM transmitter SFP supporting 3G/HD/SD-SDI and ASI. They are available with all 18 CWDM wavelengths. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.
24156 SFP-3G-OE Single channel optical receiver SFP supporting data rates up to 3Gbps including SD, HD and 3G-SDI. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.
24157 SFP-3G-OE-L Single channel optical long haul receiver SFP supporting data rates up to 3Gbps including SD, HD and 3G-SDI. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.
22968 SFP-3G-EO-OE-13T-S Optical 13T short haul transceiver SFP supporting data rates up to 3Gbps including SD, HD and 3G-SDI. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.
23036 SFP-3G-EO-OE-C1xxx-L Optical CWDM long haul transceiver SFP supporting 3G/HD/SD-SDI and ASI. They are available with all 18 CWDM wavelengths.  These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.
24581 SFP-3G-EO-D15xx.xx, +4dBm Single channel optical DWDM transmitter SFP supporting 3G/HD/SD-SDI and ASI. They are available with all 40 DWDM wavelengths. These devices are designed to be compatible to pathological video signals.

DISCONTINUED VARIANTS

50130 AV-3G-XMUX-Cx 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding.
50133 AV-3G-XMUX-Cx-13T, -5dBm 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. With -5dBm 1310nm optical transmitter.
50134 AV-3G-XMUX-Cx-C1xxx 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. With 0dBm 18 channel CWDM optical transmitter.
50131 AV-3G-XMUX-Cx-R 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Short haul optical receiver.
19770 AV-3G-XMUX-R-13T, -5dBm 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Short haul optical reciver and -5dBm 1310nm optical transmitter.
19771 AV-3G-XMUX-R-L-13T, -5dBm 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Long haul optical reciver and -5dBm 1310nm optical transmitter.
50132 AV-3G-XMUX-Cx-R-L 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Long haul optical reciver.
50135 AV-3G-XMUX-R-C1xxx 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Short haul optical reciver and 0dBm 18 channel CWDM optical transmitter.
50136 AV-3G-XMUX-R-L-C1xxx 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Long haul optical reciver and 0dBm 18 channel CWDM optical transmitter.
50140 AV-3G-XMUX-Cx-D15xx.xx, +5dBm 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. With +5dBm 40 channel DWDM optical transmitter.
50141 AV-3G-XMUX-R-D15xx.xx, +5dBm 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Short haul optical reciver and +5dBm 40 channel DWDM optical transmitter.
50142 AV-3G-XMUX-R-L-D15xx.xx, +5dBm 8 bi-directional AES port for AES embedder and de-embedder in SD, HD and 3G-SDI. Sample rate converter AES inputs. Built-in audio matrix, processor and variable audio delay. RS-422 data embedding and de-embedding. Long haul optical reciver and +5dBm 40 channel DWDM optical transmitter.

  av-3g-xmux-sfp_manual

Contact us

Contact us about Nevion's Products
Please note we do not accept role-based email addresses - typically company addresses defined by a job rather than a person. We also accept ONLY job related emails connected to your web site domain. Other mail address i.e @gmail, @yahoo, @hotmail, wont be accepted.
Please include international code (i.e +39...)
Primary Interest (mail follow-up) *
More info on the GDPR and your data rights can be found here: https://goo.gl/7TdZXF
Sending