fbpx
Close

Nevion Products

DWDM-8C 8ch low loss DWDM system expandable to 40ch

Categories: Product Family: Flashlink Functionality: Optical networking and multiplexing

The Flashlink DWDM-8C is a set of optical modules for multiplexing and demultiplexing 100GHz spaced DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexed) signals. The modules are divided into multiplexers and de-multiplexers, which form a complimentary pair. There are a total of 5 different pairs, each with their own set of wavelengths and an upgrade port. By use of the upgrade port, up to 40 optical signals can be run over a single fiber. The units are passive and all-optical devices, requiring no power supply or control. Any number of channels can be used to transport signals in one direction with the rest of the channels transporting signals in the other direction. The units can be cascaded through the upgrade ports in any order. However, one end should be cascaded in opposite order compared to the other, for optimum performance.

The range also features a filter pair setup optimized for putting 16 wavelengths onto a CWDM 1550nm wavelength. This is enabled thru the DWDM-8C-2-mkII + DWDM-8C-13mkII that covers the channel range from ch.25 – ch.40 which all fits inside the 1550nm port of Nevions CWDM filters. This is useful to extend number of signals in CWDM setups for short reach.

Note – the product is always sold and shipped as a matched pair.

Benefits

  • The only modular DWDM system in the broadcast market that allows the customer to grow to 40 DWDM channels, other system have a limit of 16 channels

Applications

  • DWDM networks
  • CWDM extension
  • Dark fiber networks
  • Optical video networks
  • Broadcast contribution networks

Key Features

  • Scalable to 40 channels
  • 16 channels into 1 CWDM wavelength
  • Single slot in Flashlink frame
  • Low insertion loss
  • Passive device
  • Bi-directional traffic

GENERALLY AVAILABLE MODELS:

24115 DWDM-8C-13-MKII Pair of 8-channel DWDM filters to be used with DWDM-8C-2 within CWDM channel 1551. SC/UPC connectors, ITU-ch 25-27 and 36-40.
24110 DWDM-8C-1-MKII Pair of 8-channel DWDM filters w/ upgrade port, upgradeable to 40 channels, SC/UPC connectors, ITU-ch 20-27.
24111 DWDM-8C-2-MKII Pair of 8-channel DWDM filters w/ upgrade port, upgradeable to 40 channels, SC/UPC connectors, ITU-ch 28-35.
24112 DWDM-8C-3-MKII Pair of 8-channel DWDM filters w/ upgrade port, upgradeable to 40 channels, SC/UPC connectors, ITU-ch 36-43.
24113 DWDM-8C-4-MKII Pair of 8-channel DWDM filters w/ upgrade port, upgradeable to 40 channels, SC/UPC connectors, ITU-ch 44-51.
24114 DWDM-8C-5-MKII Pair of 8-channel DWDM filters w/ upgrade port, upgradeable to 40 channels, SC/UPC connectors, ITU-ch 52-59.

  dwdm-8c_

Contact us

Contact us about Nevion's Products
Please note we do not accept role-based email addresses - typically company addresses defined by a job rather than a person. We also accept ONLY job related emails connected to your web site domain. Other mail address i.e @gmail, @yahoo, @hotmail, wont be accepted.
Please include international code (i.e +39...)
Primary Interest (mail follow-up) *
More info on the GDPR and your data rights can be found here: https://goo.gl/7TdZXF
Sending