fbpx
Close

Nevion Products

ETH1000-SW-10G-SFP - Gigabit Ethernet switch with 10-Gigabit optical uplink

Categories: Product Family: Flashlink Functionality: Media aggregation and multiplexing, Routing

The Flashlink ETH1000-SW-10G transparently transports multiple GbE over a single optical wavelength.

The ETH1000-SW-10G provides a highly integrated solution for aggregating and transporting up to 5 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) signals over an 10 Gigabit Ethernet or fiber-based network. The 5 GbE ports are aggregated onto a single 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network facing port which can be populated with Nevion SFP+ modules to facilitate optical transmission over a range of distances and optical wavelengths. All Gigabit Ethernet ports can auto-negotiate 10/100/1000 BASE-T (full duplex) signals and the aggregation onto 10GbE can be in either multiplexed mode or switched mode. The multiplexed mode ensures transparent transport of the full GbE streams enabling full quality of service on each GbE ports. The switched mode optimizes the bandwidth before entering a 10GbE network allowing to maximize the number of services running on the network. In addition the product features individual bandwidth limitation of each port, allowing to provide constrained services.

Benefits

  • High reliability
  • Enabling QoS protection by transparent mode
  • Long haul transport

Applications

  • Professional broadcast contribution
  • Live media networking
  • Remote production
  • Fiber video networks

Key Features

  • 2 slot solution for Nevion Flashlink frame
  • 5 auto-negotiating Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet aggregation port
  • SFP+ module for user selectable optical interfacing
  • Supporting VLAN
  • Time division multiplexer mode for transparent transport
  • Seperate bandwidth limitation of each port
  • Supporting jumboframes upto 9k
  • Optics removable with main board without detaching fiber connections.
  • GPI/O

  eth1000-sw-10g_ds

Item number Item Name Description long
22718 ETH1000-SW-10G-SFP 5 port Gb Ethernet switch with 10GbE SFP+ uplink featuring line rate layer 2 switching, Vlan tagging. Occupies 2 card slots. SFP+ are purchased separately.

Optical SFP+ is not included and needs to be ordered seperately.

Applicable SFP+s to be used with this product are:

​20094       SFP-TR10-850-SR                10G Ethernet SFP+ standard optical 850nm Multi-Mode transceiver
23042       SFP-TR10-13T-ER                10G Ethernet SFP+ standard optical 1310nm transceiver

23043       SFP-TR10-C1xxx-ER            10G Ethernet SFP+ optical CWDM ext. reach transceiver
23044       SFP-TR10-C1xxx-ZR             10G Ethernet SFP+ optical CWDM ultra ext. reach transceiver

23045       SFP-TR10-D1xxx.xx-ER        10G Ethernet SFP+ optical DWDM ext. reach transceiver
23046       SFP-TR10-D1xxx.xx-ZR         10G Ethernet SFP+ optical DWDM ultra ext. reach transceiver

23047       SFP-TR10-T1270/R1330-ER   10G Ethernet SFP+ optical single port ext. reach transceiver
23048       SFP-TR10-T1330/R1270-ER   10G Ethernet SFP+ optical single port ext. reach transceiver
23049       SFP-TR10-T1270/R1330-ZR   10G Ethernet SFP+ optical single port ultra ext. reach transceiver
23050       SFP-TR10-T1330/R1270-ZR   10G Ethernet SFP+ optical single port ultra ext. reach transceiver

See link for more information

  eth1000-sw-10g

Contact us

Contact us about Nevion's Products
Please note we do not accept role-based email addresses - typically company addresses defined by a job rather than a person. We also accept ONLY job related emails connected to your website domain. Other mail address i.e @gmail, @yahoo, @hotmail, won't be accepted.
Please include international code (i.e +39...)
Primary Interest (mail follow-up) *
More info on the GDPR and your data rights can be found here: https://goo.gl/7TdZXF
Sending