Close

Nevion Products

HD-TD-10GMX-6-SFP - 6ch HD/SD/ASI and 2ch SD/ASI into 10G multiplexer

Order no: 22714

Categories: Product Family: Flashlink Functionality: Media aggregation and multiplexing

Flashlink HD-TD-10GMX-6 is a high density video multiplexer for transporting 6 channels of HD-SDI and 2 channels of SD-SDI over a single optical wavelength.

The HD-SDI channels also support SD-SDI and ASI, and auto-detection allows for plug-and-play functionality.  The link is also entirely transparent for all transported channels and features a fixed, low latency for each channel. This ensures that synchronicity is maintained through-out the transport. The product also supports that the video streams are asynchronous to each other, allowing multi-standard video transport over the same wavelength.

Video formats for each channel are reported by the management system. The user can also setup expected format for each channel to give alarms if the transported format does not comply with downstream equipment.

The modules are SFP based and supports Nevions 10G SFP+ range covering short haul 13T and long reach CWDM and DWDM.

The card is easy to use with minimum setup needed and web interface, SNMP support and extensive third party support is provided thru the Flashlink system controller Multicon.

Benefits

  • > 100 HD-SDI over a single fiber using CWDM
  • Increased utilization of existing fiber infrastructure
  • Maintaining synchronicity thru low latency video transport

Applications

  • Dark fiber networks
  • Service provider networks
  • In-house/ campus networks
  • Live Media Networking

Key Features

  • 6x HD-SDI + 2x SD-SDI on a 10G optical
  • ASI support on all channels
  • 18 channel CWDM support
  • 40 channel DWDM support
  • Low latency: < 1 video line HD, < 2 video lines SD
  • Transparent
  • Supports asynchronous video
  • Plug and play – no need for configuration

  hd-td-10gxx-6_ds_

Item numberItem NameDescription long
22714HD-TD-10GMX-6-SFPTime division multiplexer of 6 HD-SDI and 2 SD-SDI into a 10G optical link utilizing SFP+ interfaces. SFP+ not included. See Nevion’s portfolio of 10G SFP+ for optical system selection.

Optical SFP+ is not included and needs to be ordered seperately.

Applicable SFP+s to be used with this product are:

​20094       SFP-TR10-850-SR                10G Ethernet SFP+ standard optical 850nm Multi-Mode transceiver
23042       SFP-TR10-13T-ER                10G Ethernet SFP+ standard optical 1310nm transceiver

23043       SFP-TR10-C1xxx-ER            10G Ethernet SFP+ optical CWDM ext. reach transceiver
23044       SFP-TR10-C1xxx-ZR             10G Ethernet SFP+ optical CWDM ultra ext. reach transceiver

23045       SFP-TR10-D1xxx.xx-ER        10G Ethernet SFP+ optical DWDM ext. reach transceiver
23046       SFP-TR10-D1xxx.xx-ZR         10G Ethernet SFP+ optical DWDM ultra ext. reach transceiver

See link for more information

*note – only the optical transmitter is used for this product

  HD-TD-10G

Contact us

Contact us
Please note we do not accept Role-based Addresses - typically company addresses defined by a job rather than a person. We also accept ONLY job related mails connected to your web site domain. Other mail address i.e @gmail, @yahoo, @hotmail, will automatically be rejected.
Please use international code
Address
Line 1
Line 2
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal
Country
Please use this request form only if you need more info on this product. If you have an existing product and you need a specific support, please use our dedicated support area: https://nevion.com/support/
More info on the GDPR and your data rights can be found here: https://goo.gl/7TdZXF
Sending